A small jump starter replaces the brick-sized lead-acid booster most drivers grew up with: a lithium pack roughly the size of a paperback that sits in a glove box for months and brings a dead 12V battery back with a pair of clamps. The catch is that small means different things on product pages. Some makers publish exact weights near one pound, while others simply call a unit compact and list no measurements at all. For this guide we compared ten jump starters using manufacturer-published specifications and gave picks only to models with documented size or weight that supports the small label. Prices below were observed at the time of writing and can change, so confirm the current price before buying. Product links in this guide may earn CarTechTalk a commission at no extra cost to you.
Pros
- Covers a range of vehicles, including lawnmowers, motorcycles, passenger cars, trucks, and boats
- Provides USB charging for two devices at the same time
- Includes 10 listed safety protections, including reverse-polarity, overcharge, short-circuit, power-surge, and spark protection
- Specified for operation from 14°F to 140°F
Cons
- Vehicle compatibility is specified for 12V systems and engines up to 8.0L gas or 7.0L diesel
- For 0V batteries, the source says the jump starter must be fully recharged or above 14V
Specifications
| Color | Red |
|---|---|
| Size | 4000A |
| Dimensions | 1.5 x 3.4 x 7.5 inches |
| Weight | 1.4 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Covers a range of vehicles, including lawnmowers, motorcycles, passenger cars, trucks, and boats
- Provides USB charging for two devices at the same time
- Includes 10 listed safety protections, including reverse-polarity, overcharge, short-circuit, power-surge, and spark protection
Consider another option if
- Vehicle compatibility is specified for 12V systems and engines up to 8.0L gas or 7.0L diesel
- For 0V batteries, the source says the jump starter must be fully recharged or above 14V
Pros
- Supports cars, SUVs, pickups, motorcycles, lawnmowers, and other 12V vehicles
- Smart boost mode is designed for low-voltage and fully drained batteries
- Eight listed protection features cover common electrical and connection risks
- Combines jump-starting, power-bank, and flashlight functions in one device
Cons
- The manufacturer advises avoiding charging or using the unit in extreme cold
Specifications
| Color | Orange - 1500A (S8) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1500A |
| Dimensions | 3.93700787 x 3.93700787 x 3.93700787 inches |
| Weight | 0.9479877266 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports cars, SUVs, pickups, motorcycles, lawnmowers, and other 12V vehicles
- Smart boost mode is designed for low-voltage and fully drained batteries
- Eight listed protection features cover common electrical and connection risks
Consider another option if
- The manufacturer advises avoiding charging or using the unit in extreme cold
Pros
- Supports a stated range of gas and diesel engine sizes
- Combines jump-starting capability with power-bank and emergency-light functions
- Includes reverse-polarity, short-circuit, overheating, overvoltage, overload, deep-discharge, and overcurrent protections
- Provides a built-in handle for portability
Specifications
| Color | Gray-blue |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7.4409448743 x 3.6614173191 x 1.7716535415 inches |
| Weight | 1.4109584768 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports a stated range of gas and diesel engine sizes
- Combines jump-starting capability with power-bank and emergency-light functions
- Includes reverse-polarity, short-circuit, overheating, overvoltage, overload, deep-discharge, and overcurrent protections
Pros
- High listed 7000A peak-current output
- Supports the stated range of gas and 12.0L diesel engines
- Includes forced-start functionality for fully drained batteries
- Combines jump-starting, USB charging, and emergency lighting in one portable unit
- Uses metal clamps and lists 14 safety protections
Cons
- The source data does not identify a separate wall charger or its specifications
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- High listed 7000A peak-current output
- Supports the stated range of gas and 12.0L diesel engines
- Includes forced-start functionality for fully drained batteries
Consider another option if
- The source data does not identify a separate wall charger or its specifications
Pros
- Supports a wide range of listed vehicles, including cars, pickups, motorcycles, boats, RVs, tractors, lawnmowers, and snowmobiles
- Includes smart jumper cables and a storage case
- Comes with a USB Type-C charging cable and one year of technical support
Cons
- The listing section contains no additional details
Specifications
| Color | red |
|---|---|
| Size | 3000A |
| Dimensions | 1 x 3 x 6 inches |
| Weight | 1.322773572 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports a wide range of listed vehicles, including cars, pickups, motorcycles, boats, RVs, tractors, lawnmowers, and snowmobiles
- Includes smart jumper cables and a storage case
- Comes with a USB Type-C charging cable and one year of technical support
Consider another option if
- The listing section contains no additional details
Pros
- Combines jump starting and cordless tire inflation in one portable unit
- Supports up to 150 PSI with automatic shut-off and selectable pressure units
- Includes five air nozzles and five inflation modes
- Provides stated support for more than 1,000 charge cycles
- Backed by an 18-month warranty
Cons
- The stated operating and storage temperature range is -4°F to 140°F, while charging is limited to 14°F to 113°F
- The unit should be recharged at least once every three months during long-term storage
Specifications
| Color | Red |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 4.96 x 5.87 x 2.3 inches |
| Weight | 3.58 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Combines jump starting and cordless tire inflation in one portable unit
- Supports up to 150 PSI with automatic shut-off and selectable pressure units
- Includes five air nozzles and five inflation modes
Consider another option if
- The stated operating and storage temperature range is -4°F to 140°F, while charging is limited to 14°F to 113°F
- The unit should be recharged at least once every three months during long-term storage
Pros
- Combines jump-starting, tire inflation, high-volume air movement, device charging, and emergency lighting in one unit
- Supports a wide stated range of vehicle applications, including gas engines and diesel engines up to 14.0L
- Includes automatic tire-pressure shut-off and five inflation presets
- Comes with jumper cables, an extended air hose, four air nozzles, a USB-A to USB-C cable, instructions, and a carrying case
Cons
- The unit weighs 4.85 lb
- The manufacturer recommends charging the device every 4-5 months if it remains idle
Specifications
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 9.1338582584 x 2.7952755877 x 5.4330708606 inches |
| Weight | 2.8439631798 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Combines jump-starting, tire inflation, high-volume air movement, device charging, and emergency lighting in one unit
- Supports a wide stated range of vehicle applications, including gas engines and diesel engines up to 14.0L
- Includes automatic tire-pressure shut-off and five inflation presets
Consider another option if
- The unit weighs 4.85 lb
- The manufacturer recommends charging the device every 4-5 months if it remains idle
Pros
- Combines jump starting, tire inflation, lighting, and portable charging in one device
- Force-start function is specified for completely drained or low-voltage batteries
- Automatic shutoff helps prevent over-inflation
- Operating temperature is listed as -4°F to 140°F
Cons
- The product listing advises charging the unit every 2–3 months during extended storage
- Users are instructed to ensure the battery level exceeds 50% before vehicle startup
Specifications
| Dimensions | 7.88 x 1.97 x 3.78 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 2.645547144 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Combines jump starting, tire inflation, lighting, and portable charging in one device
- Force-start function is specified for completely drained or low-voltage batteries
- Automatic shutoff helps prevent over-inflation
Consider another option if
- The product listing advises charging the unit every 2–3 months during extended storage
- Users are instructed to ensure the battery level exceeds 50% before vehicle startup
Pros
- Combines jump-starting, tire inflation, USB charging, and emergency lighting in one device
- Supports gas vehicles and diesel vehicles up to 10L according to the listing
- Includes automatic inflation shutoff and a detachable 20-inch air hose
- Lists a 24-month standby period and a 37Wh battery capacity
Cons
- The listing does not include cranking-current details beyond the stated 6000A rating
Specifications
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 3.5 x 3.5 x 3 inches |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Combines jump-starting, tire inflation, USB charging, and emergency lighting in one device
- Supports gas vehicles and diesel vehicles up to 10L according to the listing
- Includes automatic inflation shutoff and a detachable 20-inch air hose
Consider another option if
- The listing does not include cranking-current details beyond the stated 6000A rating
Pros
- High 1000-amp peak rating for a compact 2.5-pound jump starter
- Stated compatibility with 12V vehicles and engines up to 6.0L gas or 3.0L diesel
- Built-in spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
- Adds power-bank and flashlight functionality for emergency use
Cons
- The stated engine compatibility is limited to up to 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel
- The listed warranty period is one year
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 1000 Amps |
| Dimensions | 6.5748031429 x 3.149606296 x 7.7165354252 Inches |
| Weight | 2.4 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- High 1000-amp peak rating for a compact 2.5-pound jump starter
- Stated compatibility with 12V vehicles and engines up to 6.0L gas or 3.0L diesel
- Built-in spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
Consider another option if
- The stated engine compatibility is limited to up to 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel
- The listed warranty period is one year
Next step: Portable Jump Starter Buying Guide, Jump Starter Size Guide for Cars and Trucks and Best Jump Starter For Car Batteries.
Quick Verdict
- Smallest documented weight: AstroAI S8 Car Battery Jump Starter 1500A – 0.95 lb listed, sized for cars and small engines.
- Best budget slim pick: Sharmeal Car Jump Starter 7000A – 0.99 lb and 1.5 inches thick with a 24-month warranty.
- Lowest price: Scatach 3000A Car Battery Jump Starter,12V Jump – the least expensive unit in the comparison pool.
- Best for weather exposure: NOCO Boost GB40 12V 1000A UltraSafe – the only pick with an IP65 dust- and water-resistance rating.
- Best for trucks and large engines: TREKURE Car Battery Jump Starter 8000A 26800mAh – rated by the maker for all gas and 12.0L diesel engines.
How We Chose
CarTechTalk evaluated each candidate on manufacturer-listed specifications: peak current, gas and diesel displacement ratings, published weight and dimensions, battery capacity, safety protections, clamp and cable construction, warranty terms, and observed price. We favored units that publish hard numbers for size, because compact claims without measurements cannot be verified. Two limitations shape this guide. First, peak-amp figures are manufacturer claims with no standardized industry test, so we weighted displacement ratings more heavily when judging starting capability. CarTechTalk did not perform laboratory or road testing for this article.
Small Jump Starter Comparison
The table lists every candidate in the research pool, ordered from lowest to highest observed price. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, we say so rather than estimate.
| Model | Peak amps | Engine rating (gas / diesel) | Observed price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scatach 3000A | 3000A | 9.0L / 7.0L | $27.98 |
| Sharmeal 7000A | 7000A | All gas / 12.0L | $34.98 |
| AstroAI S8 | 1500A | 6.0L / 3.0L | $44.98 |
| S ZEVZO ET03 | 4000A | 8.0L / 7.0L | $54.14 |
| GOOLOO A3 | 3000A | 9.0L / 6.5L | $69.97 |
| TREKURE 8000A | 8000A | All gas / 12.0L | $89.99 |
| ANFLAG AG10 | 8000A | All gas / 14.0L | $89.99 |
| NOCO Boost GB40 | 1000A | 6.0L / 3.0L | $99.95 |
| JOLTEKON 4500A | 4500A | 9.0L / 8.0L | $99.99 |
| JOLTEKON 6000A | 6000A | All gas / 10.0L | $99.99 |
Notice how quickly size grows once extra hardware enters the picture: the ANFLAG AG10, one of four candidates with a built-in air compressor, lists a weight of 4.85 lbs, and several units that market themselves as compact publish no measurements at all. That gap between marketing and documentation is exactly why the picks below are limited to units with published size data.
Our Small Jump Starter Picks
AstroAI S8 Car Battery Jump Starter 1500A: Smallest Documented Weight
The AstroAI S8 Car Battery Jump Starter 1500A is the only unit here with a published weight under one pound – 0.95 lb, with dimensions of 7.9 × 4.5 × 3.7 inches – so it is the easiest pick to justify on size alone. The manufacturer lists 1,500A of peak current, coverage for 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel engines, metal clamps, and eight protections including reverse polarity and short circuit. A smart boost mode unlocks when the unit detects battery voltage below 9V, which allows starts on fully drained batteries.
- Best for: commuters, motorcycles, sedans, and small SUVs within its displacement limits.
- Avoid if: you drive a diesel truck or anything larger than 6.0L gas or 3.0L diesel – this is the smallest engine ceiling among our picks.
- Know before buying: AstroAI advises against charging or using the unit in extreme cold, and no USB-C output is documented.
Sharmeal Car Jump Starter 7000A: Slimmest Budget Profile
At $34.98, the Sharmeal Car Jump Starter 7000A pairs the thinnest published body in this comparison – 7.8 × 3.4 × 1.5 inches at 0.99 lb – with a claimed 7,000A peak and compatibility with all gas and 12.0L diesel engines. The smart cable includes a forced-start override for completely dead batteries, the manufacturer lists fourteen protections with metal clamps, and the package includes a Type-C charging cable and carrying case under a 24-month warranty.
- Best for: drivers who want the lowest-profile pack under $35 with heavy claimed engine coverage.
- Avoid if: you need conservative, verifiable numbers – a 7,000A peak from a sub-pound pack is a manufacturer claim we could not verify, so treat the 12.0L diesel rating as the practical ceiling and buy accordingly.
- Know before buying: the maker directs you to read the manual before first use, and the charger is stowed inside the carrying case.
Scatach 3000A: Cheapest Entry With Mid-Size Engine Coverage
The Scatach 3000A Car Battery Jump Starter,12V Jump is the least expensive unit in the pool at $27.98. The manufacturer lists 3,000A of peak current, up to 50 starts per charge, and coverage up to 9.0L gasoline and 7.0L diesel, with spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection aimed at first-time users. Scatach describes the body as the size of an ordinary power bank but publishes no dimensions or weight, so the small claim rests on that description rather than measurements.
- Best for: occasional users and second vehicles where the lowest price matters most.
- Avoid if: you need documented dimensions for a tight storage spot or want long-term support – Scatach provides one year of technical support, the shortest window in the pool.
- Know before buying: the package includes a storage case and a USB Type-C charging cable.
NOCO Boost GB40: Best for Weather Exposure and Build Quality
The NOCO Boost GB40 12V 1000A UltraSafe sits near the top of the price range at $99.95 while offering the lowest peak current here – 1,000A, with a 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel ceiling. What you are buying instead is documented toughness: an IP65-rated housing that resists water and dust, rubberized over-molding, patented spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection, up to 20 starts per charge, a 2.5-lb form factor, and a listed three-hour recharge time backed by a one-year warranty.
- Best for: motorcycles, boats, and vehicles stored outdoors where moisture and dust are real risks.
- Avoid if: displacement coverage drives your decision – large V8s and most diesels exceed its rating.
- Know before buying: at this price with these engine limits, you are paying for housing durability and safety design, not starting headroom.
TREKURE Car Battery Jump Starter 8000A 26800mAh: Big-Engine Coverage in a Compact Claim
The TREKURE Car Battery Jump Starter 8000A 26800mAh is the pick for trucks and large engines. The manufacturer lists 8,000A of peak current, all-gas and 12.0L diesel coverage, 8AWG jumper cables, a V-0 flame-retardant shell, and a force-start function for dead batteries, with an operating range of -4°F to 140°F. It also works as a 26,800mAh power bank with an 18W fast-charging port and an 800-lumen light rated for more than 12 hours. TREKURE describes the design as 18% smaller than traditional models but publishes no absolute weight or dimensions.
- Best for: pickups, RVs, and road-trippers who also want a capable power bank and work light.
- Avoid if: you need exact dimensions to confirm a glove-box fit – measure your storage space or confirm sizing with the seller first.
- Know before buying: at $89.99 it is one of the priciest pure jump starters here, backed by a two-year return policy and lifetime technical support.
The remaining five candidates could not be verified against a size-focused standard. The S ZEVZO ET03 lists a strong 4,000A rating, 74Wh of capacity, and a storage case, but publishes no weight or dimensions. The GOOLOO A3, ANFLAG AG10, and the two JOLTEKON units add built-in tire inflation – genuinely useful roadside capability – but compressor hardware works directly against compactness, and the ANFLAG AG10’s listed 4.85 lbs puts it roughly five times heavier than our lightest pick. If tire inflation matters to you as much as jump starting, those combos deserve their own comparison rather than a spot on a small-unit list.
Compatibility and Buying Advice
A jump starter only helps if it fits your vehicle and your habits. Work through these checks before you order.
- Voltage: every unit in this guide is designed for 12V electrical systems. None is rated for the 24V setups found in some commercial trucks, so heavy-equipment owners should look elsewhere.
- Engine displacement: diesel engines demand more cranking current than gasoline engines of similar size because of higher compression, which is why diesel ceilings are always lower. Choose a rating comfortably above your engine, and lean on the displacement rating rather than the peak-amp figure when two products conflict.
- Fully drained batteries: several picks include an override for dead batteries – AstroAI unlocks a boost button below 9V, Sharmeal builds a forced-start button into the smart cable, and TREKURE lists a force-start function. Follow the connection order in the manual; TREKURE, for example, instructs you to connect the cable to the unit before the clamps touch the battery.
- Cold weather: lithium packs lose output in low temperatures. Manufacturers in this pool list operating ranges from 14°F to 140°F (S ZEVZO) down to -4°F to 140°F (TREKURE, GOOLOO, ANFLAG, JOLTEKON), and AstroAI specifically warns against charging or using the S8 in extreme cold. Keep the pack charged and, in deep winter, store it somewhere warmer than the glove box if you can.
- Upkeep: these units self-discharge over time. Published top-up intervals range from every 2 to 3 months (JOLTEKON) to every 4 to 5 months (ANFLAG), with GOOLOO suggesting at least every 3 months. Charge fully before first use and top off before long trips.
- Heat storage: several makers warn against prolonged high-temperature storage. A glove box in summer sun can be the hottest spot in the car, so a cabin bin or gear bag is often safer.
How to Choose a Small Jump Starter
- Look for measured size, not the word compact. Published weights and dimensions – like the AstroAI’s 0.95 lb or the Sharmeal’s 1.5-inch profile – let you confirm a glove-box fit before ordering.
- Leave displacement headroom. If your engine sits at the top of a unit’s rating, a cold morning will test that margin.
- Treat peak amps as a tiebreaker. With no standardized test, a 7,000A claim and an 8,000A claim are not meaningfully comparable; the displacement rating and clamp quality tell you more.
- Check the clamps and cables. Metal clamps (AstroAI, Sharmeal) and thicker cable stock (TREKURE lists 8AWG) generally point to more robust connections than thin plastic-jaw cables.
- Count the protections. Reverse-polarity and spark-proof protection matter most for first-time users; listed coverage in this pool runs from eight protections (AstroAI) to fourteen (Sharmeal).
- Weigh warranty and support. Terms range from one year of technical support (Scatach) to 24 months (Sharmeal, S ZEVZO) to TREKURE’s two-year return policy with lifetime technical support.
- Decide which extras matter. If the pack will double as a travel power bank, compare capacity: TREKURE lists 26,800mAh, S ZEVZO lists 74Wh, and the JOLTEKON 6000A lists 37Wh.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a small jump starter start a full-size truck?
Only if the displacement rating covers the engine. Gas pickups with mid-size V8s fall within the claims of the TREKURE and Sharmeal units, while large diesel trucks exceed most of this pool. If your engine sits near a unit’s ceiling, size up or confirm the rating with the seller before relying on it in an emergency.
Are peak-amp ratings comparable between brands?
No. There is no standardized industry test for peak current, so treat the numbers as manufacturer claims. Claims in this pool run from 1,000A to 8,000A at overlapping price points. Compare displacement ratings, protections, and published build details instead.
How often should I recharge a small jump starter?
Follow your unit’s manual. Published guidance in this comparison ranges from every 2 to 3 months to every 4 to 5 months. A full charge before winter and before any long trip is also smart, since a half-empty pack may not deliver a complete start.
Can I use one as a phone charger?
Yes. All ten units in this pool include a USB power-bank function for phones, tablets, and similar devices. If you plan to rely on it for charging as well as starting, prioritize capacity – the listed figures range from 37Wh (JOLTEKON 6000A) up to 26,800mAh (TREKURE).
Final Verdict
The right small jump starter depends on what you drive and how much you can verify. For most commuter-car and small-SUV owners, the AstroAI S8 is the safest default: it publishes the smallest weight in the pool, and its modest engine ceiling is honest about what it can do. Budget buyers get sensible mid-range engine coverage from the Scatach 3000A at $27.98, provided they accept the shortest support window. If you want maximum rated coverage in a slim body and are comfortable with a maker’s claims, the Sharmeal is the value play; owners of large engines should shortlist the TREKURE instead, with a caveat about its unpublished dimensions. And if your vehicle lives outdoors, the NOCO GB40‘s IP65 housing is the one feature the others do not match. Whatever you choose, match the displacement rating to your engine first, keep the pack charged, and confirm current prices before you buy.
