The best lithium jump starter depends primarily on engine size, fuel type, and how reliably you can keep the pack charged. For most drivers with a larger car, SUV, or light-duty truck, the NOCO Boost GB70 offers the most balanced manufacturer-listed combination here: support for engines up to 8.0L gas or 6.0L diesel, an IP65-rated enclosure, reverse-polarity protection, and a 5-pound form factor.
Smaller gasoline vehicles do not necessarily need that much capacity. The AstroAI S8 is a lower-cost option for engines up to 6.0L gas or 3.0L diesel, while the NOCO Boost X GBX155 is the high-output choice for large engines and buyers who can justify its substantially higher price. All recommendations below are based on supplied manufacturer specifications rather than hands-on testing.
If you are still comparing options, see Jump Starter Size Guide for Cars and Trucks, Portable Jump Starter Buying Guide and Best Heavy Duty Jump Starter for Trucks, Diesels, and Shop Use.
Quick Verdict
- Best balanced choice: NOCO Boost GB70 for larger cars, SUVs, pickups, and moderate-size diesels.
- Best budget choice: AstroAI S8 for a compact emergency pack with a force-start function.
- Best for large engines: NOCO Boost X GBX155 for engines up to 10.0L gas or 8.0L diesel.
- Best for fast USB-C recharging: NOCO Boost X GBX45, provided you have a suitable USB-C Power Delivery source.
- Best for small gasoline engines: NOCO Boost GB20 for gas engines up to 4.0L.
- Best with a battery display: OXILAM 6000A, which includes an LED charge-status screen.
CarTechTalk may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through product links. Prices shown were observed in the product listings and can change, so confirm the current price before ordering.
Pros
- Supports a broad range of gas and diesel engine sizes
- Includes safety features designed to help prevent sparks and incorrect connections
- Combines jump-starting, emergency device charging, and flashlight functions
- Includes heavy-duty clamps, USB-C charging cable, and microfiber storage bag
Cons
- The listed recharge time is 6 hours
- At 5.0 lb, it may add noticeable weight to a glove box or emergency kit
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 2000 Amps |
| Dimensions | 2.8 x 6 x 8.8 Inches |
| Weight | 5 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports a broad range of gas and diesel engine sizes
- Includes safety features designed to help prevent sparks and incorrect connections
- Combines jump-starting, emergency device charging, and flashlight functions
Consider another option if
- The listed recharge time is 6 hours
- At 5.0 lb, it may add noticeable weight to a glove box or emergency kit
Pros
- High 4,250A rating with stated support for engines up to 10.0L gas and 8.0L diesel
- 60W two-way USB-C Power Delivery adds portable charging functionality
- Fast USB-C recharge time and a 5-minute jump-start charge feature
- Integrated flashlight includes SOS and strobe modes
- Includes heavy-duty clamps, USB-C charging cable, microfiber storage bag, and a 1-year warranty
Cons
- The published compatibility information is limited to gas engines up to 10.0L and diesel engines up to 8.0L
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 4250A |
| Dimensions | 8.18 x 4.84 x 13.51 inches |
| Weight | 7.01 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- High 4,250A rating with stated support for engines up to 10.0L gas and 8.0L diesel
- 60W two-way USB-C Power Delivery adds portable charging functionality
- Fast USB-C recharge time and a 5-minute jump-start charge feature
Consider another option if
- The published compatibility information is limited to gas engines up to 10.0L and diesel engines up to 8.0L
Pros
- Supports cars, SUVs, pickups, motorcycles, lawnmowers, and other 12V vehicles
- Smart boost mode is designed for low-voltage and fully drained batteries
- Eight listed protection features cover common electrical and connection risks
- Combines jump-starting, power-bank, and flashlight functions in one device
Cons
- The manufacturer advises avoiding charging or using the unit in extreme cold
Specifications
| Color | Orange - 1500A (S8) |
|---|---|
| Size | 1500A |
| Dimensions | 3.93700787 x 3.93700787 x 3.93700787 inches |
| Weight | 0.9479877266 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports cars, SUVs, pickups, motorcycles, lawnmowers, and other 12V vehicles
- Smart boost mode is designed for low-voltage and fully drained batteries
- Eight listed protection features cover common electrical and connection risks
Consider another option if
- The manufacturer advises avoiding charging or using the unit in extreme cold
Pros
- Broad stated compatibility with gasoline and diesel engines up to 10.0L
- Provides USB, fast-charging USB, and USB Type-C charging options
- Includes multiple safety protection features and durable all-metal clamps
- Comes with a storage case and 18 months of warranty coverage
Cons
- A wall charger is not included
- The product is specified for compatible 12V vehicles
Specifications
| Color | yellow |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 3.92 x 8.97 x 1.49 Inches |
| Weight | 3.94 pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Broad stated compatibility with gasoline and diesel engines up to 10.0L
- Provides USB, fast-charging USB, and USB Type-C charging options
- Includes multiple safety protection features and durable all-metal clamps
Consider another option if
- A wall charger is not included
- The product is specified for compatible 12V vehicles
Pros
- Supports up to 20 starts per charge on engines up to 4.0L gas
- Combines jump-starting, device charging, and emergency lighting in one unit
- Includes spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
- Comes with heavy-duty clamps, a USB-C charging cable, and a microfiber storage bag
Cons
- The listed recharge time is 3 hours
- Warranty coverage is limited to 1 year
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 400 Amps |
| Dimensions | 3.2 x 1.7 x 7.7 inches |
| Weight | 1 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports up to 20 starts per charge on engines up to 4.0L gas
- Combines jump-starting, device charging, and emergency lighting in one unit
- Includes spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
Consider another option if
- The listed recharge time is 3 hours
- Warranty coverage is limited to 1 year
Pros
- High listed 7000A peak-current output
- Supports the stated range of gas and 12.0L diesel engines
- Includes forced-start functionality for fully drained batteries
- Combines jump-starting, USB charging, and emergency lighting in one portable unit
- Uses metal clamps and lists 14 safety protections
Cons
- The source data does not identify a separate wall charger or its specifications
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- High listed 7000A peak-current output
- Supports the stated range of gas and 12.0L diesel engines
- Includes forced-start functionality for fully drained batteries
Consider another option if
- The source data does not identify a separate wall charger or its specifications
Pros
- Supports up to 30 starts per charge on the stated engine sizes
- Compact 2.7 lb form factor is sized for glove boxes and emergency kits
- Includes integrated safety features for connection protection
- Provides additional emergency lighting and device-charging functions
Cons
- Recharge time is listed as 5 hours
- Vehicle compatibility is specified only up to 7.0L gas and 4.5L diesel engines
- Backed by a 1-year warranty
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 1500A |
| Dimensions | 7.7 x 3.4 x 1.9 inches |
| Weight | 3.33 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports up to 30 starts per charge on the stated engine sizes
- Compact 2.7 lb form factor is sized for glove boxes and emergency kits
- Includes integrated safety features for connection protection
Consider another option if
- Recharge time is listed as 5 hours
- Vehicle compatibility is specified only up to 7.0L gas and 4.5L diesel engines
- Backed by a 1-year warranty
Pros
- Supports a stated range of gas and diesel engine sizes
- Fast USB-C Power Delivery charging
- Provides device charging through 60W USB-C Power Delivery
- Includes an integrated flashlight with SOS and strobe modes
- Includes heavy-duty clamps, a USB-C charging cable, and a microfiber storage bag
Cons
- Vehicle compatibility is specified only for gas engines up to 6.5L and diesel engines up to 4.0L
- The included accessories list names a USB-C charging cable but does not list a wall charger
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 1250A |
| Dimensions | 3.62 x 4.96 x 8.23 inches |
| Weight | 2.645547144 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Supports a stated range of gas and diesel engine sizes
- Fast USB-C Power Delivery charging
- Provides device charging through 60W USB-C Power Delivery
Consider another option if
- Vehicle compatibility is specified only for gas engines up to 6.5L and diesel engines up to 4.0L
- The included accessories list names a USB-C charging cable but does not list a wall charger
Pros
- High 1000-amp peak rating for a compact 2.5-pound jump starter
- Stated compatibility with 12V vehicles and engines up to 6.0L gas or 3.0L diesel
- Built-in spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
- Adds power-bank and flashlight functionality for emergency use
Cons
- The stated engine compatibility is limited to up to 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel
- The listed warranty period is one year
Specifications
| Color | Gray |
|---|---|
| Size | 1000 Amps |
| Dimensions | 6.5748031429 x 3.149606296 x 7.7165354252 Inches |
| Weight | 2.4 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
| Binding | Automotive |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- High 1000-amp peak rating for a compact 2.5-pound jump starter
- Stated compatibility with 12V vehicles and engines up to 6.0L gas or 3.0L diesel
- Built-in spark-proof and reverse-polarity protection
Consider another option if
- The stated engine compatibility is limited to up to 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel
- The listed warranty period is one year
Pros
- Broad stated compatibility across gas and 12L diesel engines
- Combines jump-starting, power-bank, and emergency-light functions
- Includes integrated jumper cables and multiple safety protections
- USB and USB-C charging connections are provided
Cons
- The manufacturer recommends charging the unit above 50% before starting a vehicle
- If unused for an extended period, the manufacturer recommends recharging it every three months
Specifications
| Color | 6000A |
|---|---|
| Size | 6000A |
| Dimensions | 8.7 x 4.7 x 3.5 inches |
| Weight | 0.21 Pounds |
| Product Group | Automotive Parts and Accessories |
Best For / Avoid If
Best for buyers prioritizing
- Broad stated compatibility across gas and 12L diesel engines
- Combines jump-starting, power-bank, and emergency-light functions
- Includes integrated jumper cables and multiple safety protections
Consider another option if
- The manufacturer recommends charging the unit above 50% before starting a vehicle
- If unused for an extended period, the manufacturer recommends recharging it every three months
How We Chose
We evaluated the ten products using their manufacturer-listed power source, 12-volt compatibility, engine-size limits, peak-current claims, safety features, recharge information, portability, warranty terms, and included accessories. Peak amperage is useful for comparing models within a brand, but it is not a standardized real-world starting test across manufacturers. Engine compatibility and documented operating restrictions therefore carried more weight than the largest number printed on a product.
Consequently, we did not use buyer satisfaction, long-term reliability, cold-start performance, or claimed start counts to rank these products. Nine models explicitly identify a lithium battery or lithium technology in the supplied specifications. The GOOLOO GP4000 is included in the full product scope, but its battery chemistry was not listed, so it is not one of our lithium-specific recommendations.
Comparison of the 10 Listed Jump Starters
| Model | Listed peak current | Listed engine limit | Observed price |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOCO Boost GB70 | 2,000A | 8.0L gas / 6.0L diesel | $199.95 |
| NOCO Boost X GBX155 | 4,250A | 10.0L gas / 8.0L diesel | $369.95 |
| AstroAI S8 | 1,500A | 6.0L gas / 3.0L diesel | $44.98 |
| GOOLOO GP4000 | 4,000A | All gas / 10.0L diesel | $79.99 |
| NOCO Boost GB20 | 500A | 4.0L gas / no diesel rating provided | $68.00 |
| Sharmeal 7000A | 7,000A | All gas / 12.0L diesel | $34.98 |
| NOCO Boost GB50 | 1,500A | 7.0L gas / 4.5L diesel | $149.95 |
| OXILAM 6000A | 6,000A | All gas / 12.0L diesel | $59.98 |
| NOCO Boost X GBX45 | 1,250A | 6.5L gas / 4.0L diesel | $124.95 |
| NOCO Boost GB40 | 1,000A | 6.0L gas / 3.0L diesel | $99.95 |
Other Listed Options
- NOCO Boost GB50: A middle step between the GB40 and GB70, with listed support for 7.0L gas and 4.5L diesel engines. Its observed $149.95 price places it close enough to the stronger GB70 that checking current pricing is important.
- NOCO Boost GB40: Covers up to 6.0L gas and 3.0L diesel and weighs a listed 2.5 pounds. It lacks the rapid USB-C Power Delivery features documented for the Boost X line.
- Sharmeal 7000A: The manufacturer lists a lithium battery, force-start button, 14 protection functions, 0.99-pound weight, and compatibility through 12.0L diesel. The unusually broad output and engine claims were not independently tested, so buyers should verify vehicle requirements and warranty support before relying on it for a large diesel.
- GOOLOO GP4000: Its supplied information lists 12V use, up to 10.0L diesel compatibility, a force-start button, an EVA case, and an 18-month warranty. Battery chemistry was not listed, however, so it cannot be confirmed as a lithium jump starter from the available evidence.
Compatibility and Buying Advice
Every model here is intended for 12V vehicle batteries. Do not use a 12V jump pack on a 24V system unless the manufacturer explicitly supports that voltage. Engine displacement limits are also fuel-specific: a unit rated for a large gasoline engine may have a much lower diesel limit because diesel starting demands differ.
Check the vehicle manual before connecting any jump starter. Some vehicles specify dedicated under-hood jump points rather than direct battery-terminal access. Confirm polarity, switch off accessories, and follow the jump starter’s connection sequence. A force-start or boost function should be reserved for the conditions described in the manual because it can energize the clamps when normal battery detection does not proceed.
A jump starter is not a battery charger or a repair for a failing battery. If a vehicle repeatedly needs assistance, have its battery and charging system inspected rather than treating the jump pack as a permanent solution.
How to Choose a Lithium Jump Starter
- Match the fuel type and displacement. Choose a manufacturer-listed engine limit at least as large as your vehicle’s engine. Do not apply a gasoline rating to a diesel.
- Favor usable compatibility over peak amps alone. Peak-current claims are not presented here with a shared test standard. Engine limits, voltage, and documented protections are more actionable.
- Consider storage conditions. Keep the pack within the temperatures stated in its manual. Do not leave a damaged, swollen, or excessively hot lithium battery in the vehicle.
- Plan a charging schedule. Emergency packs self-discharge while stored. GOOLOO advises charging every two to three months, while OXILAM recommends every three months. Follow the schedule specified for the model you purchase.
- Check what is included. Several products include a charging cable but do not list a wall charger. Fast USB-C claims require a compatible power source and cable.
- Inspect the clamps and pack periodically. Look for corrosion, damaged insulation, loose connectors, or enclosure damage before depending on the unit.
FAQ
How many amps should a lithium jump starter have?
There is no single peak-amp figure suitable for every vehicle, and advertised peak ratings are not necessarily comparable across brands. Start with the manufacturer’s gas or diesel engine limit and confirm 12V compatibility rather than buying solely by the largest amperage claim.
Can these jump starters revive a completely dead battery?
Some models list a manual boost, force-start, or override function for batteries that automatic detection cannot recognize. This includes the AstroAI S8, GOOLOO GP4000, and Sharmeal 7000A. Follow the individual manual carefully; the availability of an override does not mean every damaged or deeply discharged battery can be started safely.
Can a lithium jump starter stay in the car?
It can serve as an in-vehicle emergency tool, but storage must remain within the manufacturer’s temperature guidance. Inspect it regularly and never store or use a pack showing swelling, leakage, impact damage, or abnormal heat.
How often should the pack be recharged?
Use the interval in the product manual. Supplied guidance varies: GOOLOO recommends every two to three months when idle, and OXILAM recommends every three months. Check the charge level before long trips rather than assuming a stored pack is ready.
Final Verdict
The NOCO Boost GB70 is the strongest all-around fit in this comparison for drivers who need meaningful gasoline and diesel coverage without moving to the costlier GBX155. Choose the AstroAI S8 for a smaller budget and moderate engine sizes, or the NOCO Boost X GBX45 when rapid USB-C recharging matters. Large-engine owners should prioritize documented displacement compatibility over headline amperage, making the GBX155 the more conservative premium choice among the supplied specifications.
